Bainbridge Island Rowing
BIR - We're in this boat together - Oar of Progress
BIR Masters Regatta Honor Roll

BIR Masters – Regatta Honor Roll

Since the Summer of 2002 when a fledgling organization entered it’s first Masters boats into competition, Bainbridge Island Rowing has enjoyed increasing success at the local, regional and national levels of competition. Over the years, BIR Masters rowers have gone from newcomer, to emerging power, to nationally-respected program thanks to the dedication and hard work of our athletes and coaches alike.

This Regatta Honor Roll spotlights the BIR Masters boats and coaches who have worked so very hard to put a big blue pin in the USRowing map on behalf of Bainbridge Island Rowing. This page is a living resource, and some results and winning crew members may be missing from the list–especially in the earlier years before we had solid record-keeping system. If you spot any, please let us know by sending an email to BIR’s Director of Communications and we will make updates, additions and corrections asap.

2004-2005

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Klamath Falls, OR)

SILVER– Women’s B 2x (Mary Madison & Nina Mitchell)

2005-2006

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
GOLD – Women’s LWT C 2x (Mary Madison & Nina Mitchell)
SILVER– Women’s C 2x (Mary Madison & Nina Mitchell)
BRONZE – Men’s C 1x (Grant Dull)
BRONZE – Women’s B 2x (Mary Madison & Nina Mitchell)

USRowing National Championships (Seattle, WA)
SILVER– Women’s LWT B 2x (Mary Madison & Nina Mitchell)
5TH PLACE – Women’s LWT B 1x (Nina Mitchell)
6TH PLACE – Women’s LWT C 2x (Mary Madison & Nina Mitchell)
6TH PLACE – Mixed C 2x (Grant Dull & Nina Mitchell)

2006-2007

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
GOLD – Women’s D 2x (Nina Mitchell & Mary Madison)
BRONZE – Men’s B 1x (Grant Dull)
BRONZE – Women’s B 1x (Nina Mitchell)
BRONZE – Men’s C 1x (Grant Dull)

2007-2008

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
GOLD – Men’s D 1x (Grant Dull)
GOLD – Women’s E 1x (Mary Madison)
GOLD – Women’s D 2x (Mary Madison & Nina Mitchell)
BRONZE – Men’s B 1x (John Christiansen)

2011-2012

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
GOLD – Men’s D 4+ (Mark Olason, Kurt Frost, Chrystopher Hansen, Brandon Fleet & cox Marc Stewart)
SILVER– Men’s D+ LWT 2x (Chrystopher Hansen & Marc Stewart)

2013-2014

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
GOLD – Men’s E 1x (John Christiansen)
GOLD – Men’s D 4+ (Mark Olason, Kurt Frost, Tim Goss, Brandon Fleet & cox Sam Zuckerman)
GOLD – Men’s E 4+ (Mark Olason, John Christiansen, Matt Olson, Marc Stewart & cox Rachele Turnbull)
GOLD – Mixed E 4+ (William McGonagle, Brandon Fleet, Mary Alice O’Neill, Charisa Moore & cox Rachele Turnbull)
SILVER– Men’s F 4+ (Mark Olason, John Christiansen, William McGonagle, Kurt Frost & cox Rachele Turnbull)
SILVER– Mixed E+ 8+ (William McGonagle, Dean Dale, Sandy Gough, John Foy, Sigrid Knight, Mary Alice O’Neill, Sarah Souter, Kim Kouns & cox Madeline Crawford)
BRONZE – Men’s G 4+ (John Foy, Dean Dale, Michael Nace, Mark Olason & cox Sam Zuckerman)
BRONZE – Women’s D 4+ (Barbara Shane, Carrie Holloway, Jane Stewart, Leah Kreigh & cox Sam Zuckerman)
BRONZE – Mixed D 4+ (Matt Olson, Brandon Fleet, Kathy Scanlan, Kims Kouns & cox MaryAnn Samson)

2014-2015

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
GOLD – Mixed B 4+ (Donald Fannon, Brandon Fleet, Kate Berry, Kathleen Deiley & cox Matthew Carlson)
GOLD – Mixed D 8+ (Mark Olason, Kurt Frost, Callie Sheehan, Kate Berry, Leah Kreigh, Marilyn Tsolomitis, Tim Goss, Brandon Fleet & cox Rachele Turnbull)
SILVER– Men’s C 4+ (Mark Olason, Donald Fannon, Brandon Fleet, Marc Stewart & cox Matthew Carlson)
SILVER– Women’s C 4+ (Kate Berry, Kathleen Deiley, Catherine Fawley, Megan Ledoux & cox Samuel Carson)
SILVER– Mixed C 4+ (Mark Olason, Donald Fannon, Barbara Shane, Leah Kreigh & cox Matthew Carlson)
BRONZE – Mixed E 4+ (Mark Olason, Kurt Frost, Carrie Holloway, Callie Sheehan & cox Rachele Turnbull)
BRONZE – Mixed D 4+ (Carrie Holloway, Kurt Frost, Tim Goss, Marilyn Tsolomitis & cox Rachele Turnbull)
BRONZE – Mens D 4+ (Mark Olason, Kurt Frost, Tim Goss, Brandon Fleet & cox Rachele Turnbull)

2015-2016

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
GOLD – Mixed E 4+ (Mark Olason, Kurt Frost, Barbara Shane, Sue Entress & cox Mary Ann Samson)
GOLD – Mixed D 8+ (Kate Berry, Kurt Frost, Rich Cacioppo, Brandon Fleet, Mark Olason, Kathy Scanlan, Chelsea Vessenes, Sue Entress & cox Rachele Turnbull)
SILVER– Men’s B 4+ (Rich Cacioppo, Nicolai Otte, Marc Stewart, Brandon Fleet & cox Rachele Turnbull)
SILVER– Mixed F 4x (Jane Stewart, Tim Goss, Mary Madison, Marc Stewart)
BRONZE – Men’s E 4+ (Marc Stewart, Brandon Fleet, William McGonagle, Tim Goss & cox Rachele Turnbull)
BRONZE – Mixed D 4+ (Mark Olason, Kurt Frost, Meloni Courtway, Barbara Jeantrout & cox Mary Ann Samson)
BRONZE – Mixed F 2x (Marc Stewart & Jane Stewart)

2016-2017

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
GOLD – Men’s F 1x (John Christiansen)
GOLD – Mixed C 4+ (Nicolai Otte, Brandon Fleet, Janette Ahrndt, Michelle DeCouteau & cox Addison Taylor)
GOLD – Mixed E 8+ (Kirsten Fitzgerald, Susan Haines, Anthony Oddo, Donald Fannon, Melanie Edenholm, Dean Dale, John Foy, Kathy Scanlan and cox Addison Taylor)
SILVER– Men’s D 4+ (Mark Olason, John Christiansen, Kurt Frost, Donald Fannon & cox Rachele Turnbull)
SILVER– Women’s D 4+ (Kirsten Fitzgerald, Susan Haines, Barbara Shane, Sue Entress & cox Addison Taylor)
SILVER– Men’s F 4+ (Mark Olason, John Christiansen, Kurt Frost, Marc Stewart & cox Rachele Turnbull)
BRONZE – Men’s E 1x (John Christiansen)
BRONZE – Men’s B 4+ (Nicolai Otte, Brandon Fleet, Eric Driggers, Anthony Oddo & cox Addison Taylor)
BRONZE – Women’s E 4+ (Kirsten Fitzgerald, Susan Haines, Barbara Shane, Sue Entress & cox Rachele Turnbull)
BRONZE – Mixed D 4+ (Marc Stewart, Anthony Oddo, Susan Haines, Sue Entress & cox Addison Taylor)

2017-2018

Covered Bridge (Eugene, OR)
SILVER – Men’s 2x (Anthony Oddo & Nicolai Otte)
SILVER – Men’s 4+ (Malcolm Saunders, William McGonagle, Tom Goss, Eric Driggers)
BRONZE – Women’s 2x (Janette Arndt & A. Burton)
BRONZE – Women’s 4+ (Sue Entress, Barbara Shane, Susan Haines, Chelsea Vessenes & cox Olivia Zachariah)
BRONZE – Mixed 8+ (Micherlle DeCouteau C. Clark, K. Scanlan, Ann Livengood, Malcolm Saunders, William McGonagle, Tim Goss, Eric Driggers & cox Addison Taylor)

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
GOLD – Mixed D 8+ (Chelsea Vessenes, Sue Entress, Kurt Frost, Nicolai Otte, John Foy, Marc Stewart, Tammy Galbraith, Ann Livengood & cox Addison Taylor)
GOLD – Mixed C 4+ (Nicolai Otte, Brandon Fleet, Janette Arndt, Michelle DeCouteau & cox Nikolai Sublett )
SILVER – Men’s B 4+ (Anthony Oddo, Brandon Fleet, Nicolai Otte, Tim Goss & cox Nikolai Sublett)
SILVER – Men’s H+ 4+ (William McGonagle, Malcolm Saunders, John Foy, Dean Dale & cox Nikolai Sublett)

USRowing National Championships (Oakland, CA)
SILVER – Mixed E 4+ (Tammy Galbraith, Sue Entress, Kurt Frost, Malcolm Saunders & cox Sam Bloom)
SILVER – Mixed C 8+ (Anthony Oddo, Brandon Fleet, Nicolai Otte, Kurt Frost, Meloni Courtway, Stacey Nordgren, Tammy Galbraith, Sue Entress & cox Sam Bloom)
BRONZE – Mixed C 4+ (Nicolai Otte, Brandon Fleet, Janette Arndt, Michelle DeCouteau & cox Nikolai Sublett)
BRONZE – Mens Club C 4+ (Anthony Oddo, Nicolai Otte, Mark Olason, Brandon Fleet & cox Nikolai Sublett)
BRONZE – Men’s F 4+ (Mark Olason, Kurt Frost, Eric Driggers, Malcolm Saunders & cox Sam Bloom)
4TH PLACE – Mixed D 8+ (Anthony Oddo, Kurt Frost, Mark Olason, Malcolm Saunders, Meloni Courtway, Andrea Chymiy, Tammy Galbraith, Sue Entress & cox Sam Bloom)
5TH PLACE – Men’s Club D 4+ (Mark Olason, Brandon Fleet, Anthony Oddo, Malcolm Saunders & cox Nikolai Sublett)
6TH PLACE – Women’s C 4+ (Meloni Courtway, Andrea Chymiy, Janette Arndt, Michelle DeCouteau & cox Nikolai Sublett)

Notes:

Major regatta results only.
Top 3 finishes only (with the exception of Nationals, where all finalists are recorded).

For more on the BIR Masters Program, head over to the General Information page here at bainbridgerowing.com.
To see a similar list of Juniors medalists, head over to the Juniors Regatta Honor Roll page here at bainbridgerowing.com.