Bainbridge Island Rowing
BIR - We're in this boat together - Oar of Progress
BIR Regatta Honor Roll - Medals

BIR Juniors – Regatta Honor Roll

Since the Summer of 2001 when the fledgling organization entered it’s first boat into novice competition, Bainbridge Island Rowing has enjoyed great success at local, regional and national levels of competition. Over the years, BIR has gone from newcomer, to emerging power, to nationally-respected program thanks to the dedication and hard work of our athletes and coaches alike. Our junior athletes are now recruited into top college programs across the US and beyond.

BIR’s Regatta Honor Roll spotlights the Juniors boats and coaches who have worked so very hard to put a big blue pin in the USRowing map on behalf of Bainbridge Island Rowing. This page is a living resource, and some results and winning crew members may be missing from the list–especially in the earlier years before we had solid record-keeping system. If you spot any, please let us know by sending an email to BIR’s Director of Communications and we will make updates, additions and corrections asap.

2001-2002

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
GOLD – Mens Novice 4+ (Peter Mandell, Rory Hiett, Francis Toglia, Ross Henshaw & cox Alex Riede).

2002-2003

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
BRONZE – Men’s 1x (Francis Toglia)

2005-2006

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
SILVER – Men’s HS 8+ (Sam Davidson, Sam Hobbs, Alex Witt, Andrew Powers, Luca Fontana, Ryan Gorsline, Michael Hopkins, Quinn Riley & cox Carson Massie)

2006-2007

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
BRONZE – Women’s 1x (Molly McGuire)
BRONZE Men’s 2x (Andrew Powers & Sam Hobbs)

USRowing National Youth Championships (Cincinnati, OH)
11TH PLACEMen’s 2x (Andrew Powers & Sam Hobbs)

2007-2008

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
SILVER – Women’s 1x (Molly McGuire)
BRONZE – Women’s OWT 4+ (Haley Allen, Jilli O’Mara, Keziah Beall, Jackie Sullivan & cox Lynn Anderson)

USRowing National Youth Championships (Cincinnati, OH)
10TH PLACE – Women’s 1x (Molly McGuire)
10TH PLACE – Women’s OWT 4+ (Haley Allen, Jilli O’Mara, Keziah Beall, Jackie Sullivan & cox Lynn Anderson)

2008-2009

USRowing National Youth Championships (Cincinnati, OH)
10TH PLACE – Men’s 1x (Scott Griffin)

2009-2010

USRowing National Youth Championships (Cincinnati, OH)
19TH PLACE – Women’s 2x (Rachel Schneiderman & Ena Nimb)

2010-2011

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
SILVER – Women’s LWT 1x (Deni Murray)
SILVER – Men’s 1x (Sean Kelly)
SILVER – Men’s 4+ (Nate Stockman, Tyler Sheldon, Sam Bishoff, Bryson Allen & cox Louise Mataso)
BRONZEWomen’s 2x (Rachel Schneiderman & Ena Nimb)

USRowing National Youth Championships (Oak Ridge, TN)
SILVER – Women’s 2x (Rachel Schneiderman & Ena Nimb)

2011-2012

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
GOLD – Women’s LWT 8+ (Vanessa Beck, Kate Hathaway, Samantha Dore, Deni Murray, Makaila O’Brien, Hannah Marsing, Isabelle Staff, Annika Torseth & cox Gen Sawyer)
SILVER – Men’s 4+ (Gabe Solseng, Eric Seeley, David Miller, James Erving & cox Louise Mataso)
SILVER – Women’s LWT 4+ (Samantha Dore, Deni Murray, Makaila O’Brien, Hannah Marsing & cox Gen Swayer)
BRONZEWomen’s 4+ (Lena Goss, Katrina Kerrigan, Bridget Sloat, Hanna Christoffersen & cox Maia McNett)

USRowing National Youth Championships (Oak Ridge, TN)
7TH PLACE – Men’s 4+ (Gabe Solseng, Eric Seeley, David Miller, James Erving & cox Louise Mataso)
7TH PLACEWomen’s 4+ (Lena Goss, Katrina Kerrigan, Bridget Sloat, Hanna Christoffersen & cox Maia McNett)
10TH PLACEWomen’s LWT 8+ (Vanessa Beck, Kate Hathaway, Samantha Dore, Deni Murray, Makaila O’Brien, Hannah Marsing, Isabelle Staff, Annika Torseth & cox Gen Sawyer)

2012-2013

Brentwood (Mill Bay, BC)
GOLD – Men’s U-19 LWT 4+ (Nick Entress, Alex Derry, Keegan Dymoke, Thomas Musselwhite & cox Timmy Taylor)
SILVER – Women’s High School 8+ (Hanna Christofferson, Samantha Dore, Justeen Komok, Elisabeth Chun, Sydney Severson, Hannah Schneiderman, Katrina Kerrigan, Abby Leigh & cox Maia McNett)
BRONZE – Men’s High School 8+ (Morgan Spray, Alex Derry, Nick Entress, Walker Hauptman, Harrison King, Bryson Allen, Keegan Dymoke, Thomas Musselwhite & cox Shaine McMahon)

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
SILVER – Men’s LWT 4+ (Nick Entress, Alex Derry, Keegan Dymoke, Thomas Musselwhite & cox Timmy Taylor)
SILVER – Women’s 8+ (Ena Nimb, Katrina Kerrigan, Elisabeth Chun, Hanna Christoffersen, Hannah Schneiderman, Eryn McCassey, Samantha Dore, Justeen Komok & cox Maia McNett)
BRONZEWomen’s LWT 4+ (Isabelle Staff, Katherine Hathaway, Samantha Dore, Samantha Pelliciota & cox Rachel Perry)

USRowing National Youth Championships (Oak Ridge, TN)
SILVER – Men’s LWT 4+ (Nick Entress, Alex Derry, Keegan Dymoke, Thomas Musselwhite & cox Timmy Taylor)
18TH PLACEWomen’s 8+ (Ena Nimb, Katrina Kerrigan, Elisabeth Chun, Hanna Christoffersen, Hannah Schneiderman, Eryn McCassey, Samantha Dore, Justeen Komok & cox Maia McNett)

Northwest Ergomania Indoor Rowing Championships (Seattle, WA)
BRONZEWomen’s LWT 2,000m (Samantha Dore)

2013-2014

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
SILVER – Women’s LWT 8+ (Tica Drury, Jessie Sheldon, Sophie Townsend, Elsa Godfredsen, Samantha Dore, Anneke Karreman, Jemma Blazina, Kate Hathaway & cox Sydney Gibbs)
BRONZE – Men’s LWT 4+ (Matthew Greenwood, Alex Derry, Walker Hauptman, Keegan Dymoke & cox Keith Carlson)

USRowing National Youth Championships (Rancho Cordova, CA)
8TH PLACEMen’s LWT 4+ (Matthew Greenwood, Alex Derry, Walker Hauptman, Keegan Dymoke & cox Keith Carlson)
9TH PLACEWomen’s LWT 8+ (Tica Drury, Jessie Sheldon, Sophie Townsend, Elsa Godfredsen, Samantha Dore, Anneke Karreman, Jemma Blazina, Kate Hathaway & cox Sydney Gibbs)

2014-2015

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
BRONZE – Men’s 2x (Konnor Vander Leest & Lars Erickson)
BRONZE – Men’s LWT 4+ (David Goon, Skyler Westerhout, Michael Abers, Michael Najarian & cox Nathan Johnson)
BRONZE – Women’s LWT 4+ (Alexina Boudreaux-Allen, Tica Drury, Jemma Blazina, Samantha Dore & cox Chrina Munn)

USRowing National Youth Championships (Sarasota, FL)
6TH PLACEWomen’s LWT 4+ (Alexina Boudreaux-Allen, Tica Drury, Jemma Blazina, Samantha Dore & cox Chrina Munn)
10TH PLACEMen’s LWT 4+ (David Goon, Skyler Westerhout, Michael Abers, Michael Najarian & cox Nathan Johnson)
19TH PLACEMen’s 2x (Konnor Vander Leest & Lars Erickson)

Northwest Ergomania Indoor Rowing Championships (Seattle, WA)
GOLDWomen’s 2,000m (Rosie Brown)

World Indoor Rowing Championships (Boston, MA)
4TH PLACEWomen’s 2,000m (Rosie Brown)

2015-2016

Head Of The Lake (Seattle, WA)
SILVER – Women’s U-17 8+ (Marina Bianchi, Sofia Wilkinson, Caroline Najarian, Emily Fink, Elle Genkinger, Tessa Longley, Natalie D’Amato, Grace Dymoke & cox Page Montgomery)

Covered Bridge (Eugene, OR)
GOLD – Women’s 8+ (Abby Leigh, Olivia Pells, Sophie Townsend, Amalie Millerd, Rosie Brown, Faith Exkford-Prosser, Kira Rain & cox Caitlin Deavy)
GOLD – Women’s LWT 8+ (Jade Greer, Sofia Wilkinson, Ellie Genkinger, Lydia Goss, Jessie Sheldon, Elsa Derrickson, Tica Drury, Jemma Blazina & cox Chrina Munn)
SILVER – Men’s 2x (John Michael Najarian & Lars Erickson)
SILVER – Men’s 2x (Konnor Vander Leest & Michael Aber)
SILVER – Men’s 4+ (Will de Rubertis, Aaron Lewis-Sandy, Jackson Patrick, Colin Vielleux & cox Nathan Johnson)
BRONZE – Men’s 2+ (Dan Queen & John Danielsson)
BRONZE – Men’s 2+ (Alexander Welch & Cole Sander)
BRONZE – Men’s 4+ (John Merritt, Hudson Dore, Jack Sloat, Scott Musselwhite & cox Kalyn Warren)
BRONZE – Men’s 4+ (Andrew Beckett, Sean Liberman, Tim Strachan, Ethan Bloom & cox Matthew Carlson)

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
SILVER – Women’s LWT 8+ (Marina Bianchi, Sofia Wilkinson, Elle Genkinger, Lydia Goss, Jessie Sheldon, Elsa Derrickson, Tica Drury, Jemma Blazina & cox Chrina Munn)
BRONZE – Women’s LWT 4+ (Jemma Blazina, Tica Drury, Elsa Derrickson, Jessie Sheldon & cox Chrina Munn)
BRONZE – Men’s HS 8+ (John Michael Najarian, Michael Aber, Dan Queen, John Danielsson, Will de Rubertis, Alexander Welch, Cole Sander, Lars Erickson and cox Nathan Johnson)

USRowing National Youth Championships (Princeton, NJ)
15TH PLACEWomen’s LWT 8+ (Marina Bianchi, Sofia Wilkinson, Elle Genkinger, Lydia Goss, Jessie Sheldon, Elsa Derrickson, Tica Drury, Jemma Blazina & cox Chrina Munn)

Northwest Ergomania Indoor Rowing Championships (Seattle, WA)
GOLDWomen’s 2,000m (Rosie Brown)

World Indoor Rowing Championships (Boston, MA)
BRONZEWomen’s 2,000m (Rosie Brown)

2016-2017

Windermere Cup Opening Day (Seattle, WA)
SILVER – Men’s 4+ (John Danielsson, Dan Queen, Matthew Derry, Aaron Lewis-Sandy & cox Kalyn Warren)

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
GOLD – Women’s LWT 8+ (Elsa Derrickson, Caroline Najarian, Lydia Goss, Ellie Genkinger, Grace Dymoke, Sofia Wilkinson, Emily Fink, Marina Bianchi & cox Olivia Zachariah)
BRONZE – Men’s LWT 4+ (Noah Faust, Collin Oliver, Matthew Derry, Hudson Dore & cox Nikolai Sublett)

USRowing National Youth Championships (Cincinnati, OH)
13TH PLACE – Men’s LWT 4+ (Noah Faust, Collin Oliver, Matthew Derry, Hudson Dore & cox Nikolai Sublett)
19TH PLACEWomen’s LWT 8+ (Elsa Derrickson, Caroline Najarian, Lydia Goss, Ellie Genkinger, Grace Dymoke, Sofia Wilkinson, Emily Fink, Marina Bianchi & cox Olivia Zachariah)

2017-2018

Head Of The Lake (Seattle, WA)
BRONZE – Women’s U-17 8+ (Genevieve Hurd, Natalie Hammel, Lea Wolf, Alexa Johnston, Margaret Straub, McKenzie Burkard, Allison Boden, Claudia Chan)

Covered Bridge (Eugene, OR)
GOLD – Men’s 2x (Will Sewell & Ben Cohen)
SILVER – Men’s 2x (Carter Goldby & Chandler Johnston)
SILVER – Women’s 4+ (Grace Dymoke, Julia Batson, Olivia Pells, Tessa Longley & cox Olivia Zachariah) 
SILVER – Women’s 8+ (Grace Dymoke, Julia Batson, Olivia Pells, Tessa Longley, Isabella King, Remi Rosecrans, Margaret Carsten, Margaret Straub & cox Olivia Zachariah)
BRONZE – Men’s 2x (Frederick Reinke & Shalin Converse)

Brentwood (Mill Bay, BC)
SILVER – Men’s U-19 LWT 4+ (Hudson Dore, Josh Philip, Colin Lindquist, Noah Faust & cox Nikolai Sublett)
BRONZE – Women’s U-19 4+ (Grace Dymoke, Julia Batson, Olivia Pells, Tessa Longley & cox Olivia Zachariah)

USRowing Northwest Regional Championships (Vancouver, WA)
GOLD – Men’s LWT 4+ (Hudson Dore, Josh Philip, Colin Lindquist, Noah Faust & cox Veronica Liberman)
GOLD – Men’s HS 8+ (Colin Lindquist, Hudson Dore, Josh Philip, Carter Goldby, Will Sewell, Ben Cohen, Chandler Johnston, Noah Faust & cox Nikolai Sublett)
SILVER – Women’s HS 8+ (Marina Bianchi, Isabella King, Tessa Longley, Ellis Patrick, Ellie Genkinger, Lydia Goss, Julia Batson, Olivia Pells & cox Olivia Zachariah)
BRONZE – Women’s LWT 8+ (Genevieve Hurd, Georgia Sauermann, Sofia Wilkinson, Natalie Hammel, Ellie Genkinger, Naszya Bradshaw, Mariana Bianchi, Lydia Goss & cox Page Montgomery)
4TH PLACEWomen’s 4+ (Grace Dymoke, Julia Batson, Olivia Pells, Tessa Longley & cox Olivia Zachariah) – Advanced to Nationals with 8th fastest time in the nation.

USRowing National Youth Championships (Rancho Cordova, CA)
9TH PLACE – Women’s 4+ (Grace Dymoke, Julia Batson, Olivia Pells, Tessa Longley & cox Olivia Zachariah)
18TH PLACEMen’s LWT 4+ (Hudson Dore, Josh Philip, Colin Lindquist, Noah Faust & cox Veronica Liberman)

Notes:
Major regatta results only.
Varsity results only (with the exception of 2001-2002, BIR’s first year of Juniors competition when all boats entered as novices).
Top 3 finishes only recorded (with the exception of qualifying boats at Regionals & all results at Nationals).

For more on the BIR Juniors Program, head over to the General Information page here at bainbridgerowing.com.
To see a similar list of Masters medalists, head over to the Masters Regatta Honor Roll page here at bainbridgerowing.com.